Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
essential documents.jpg

Essential Documents

Essential Documentation

There are 2 sets of documentation that we need from all incoming staff arriving at BIngham Academy. All documentation needs to be with us a minimum of one month before you arrive. For our internal processes it's best to scan in the documents and email them as this saves time and courier fees. For the documents that are needed for government processes, we need to have the original documents in hand a month before you arrive - these must be sent by DHL (not FedEx, or other couriers - there is no formal postal system in Ethiopia, but DHL will drive your documents to us on a motorbike!)


Documents for Bingham Academy

All incoming staff need to provide Bingham with some basic information before they arrive. Some of this is to comply with our own internal policies, others are external requirements. Scans of the following documents need to be with Bingham a minimum of a month before you arrive. You don't need to send them all in one batch. Email scanned documents to hannele.secchia@binghamacademy.net 

  • signed statement of faith
  • baseline medical form including a list of all vaccinations for each family member
  • proof of health insurance
  • completed police checks for each family member over the age of 18 (please bring the original certificate(s) with you when you come as well as sending a scanned copy in advance)

documents for securing a work permit and residence ID In Ethiopia

Why do I need a work permit and residence ID?

A work permit and residence ID are the official documents which allow you to live and work in Ethiopia legally.

  • Members of staff at Bingham need both a Work Permit and a Residence ID.
  • Non-working spouses are included in the working partner's Work Permit process. You will receive a Residence ID but no Work Permit. You will not officially be allowed to work at BIngham without a Work Permit.
  • Children will be included through the working spouse's process or through the mother's if both parents are working at Bingham. Children are issued with Residence ID. 

if you're not sure you understand please ask.  Questions can be emailed to our Government Relations Officer: gail.gorfe@binghamacademy.net

What is the process?

Step 1 - Bingham Academy applies for a Business Visa on your behalf in Ethiopia. We will email this approval to you when we have it. This is one of the reasons why we need all of your documentation with us before you are here! 

Step 2 - Preparing your visa application. In addition to the formal approval that we will email to you, there will be other information that the Ethiopian Embassy in your country needs in order to process your visa. Please make sure that you check their website in plenty of time to gather it all together.

Step 2 - Apply for a visa in your home country about a month before your arrival date. Working staff will need a Business Visa. Non-working spouses and children will apply for a Tourist Visa. Business Visas are valid for 1 month for most countries so it's important not to apply for it until around 1 month before you arrive in Ethiopia. The process can take up to 2 weeks and the visa is valid from the date of issue. That should give you 2 weeks before you leave your home country (wiggle room in case something goes awry) and 2 weeks after you arrive in Addis. We will need these 2 weeks in order to convert your Business Visa into a Work Permit.

Citizens of the USA should apply for a Two Year Multiple Entry Business Visa - this still needs to be converted to a Work Permit, but it gives us plenty of time to do that.

We would advise everyone to follow up with the Ethiopian Embassy in your own country after a few days of sending your application.

Step 3 - Arrive in country and convert your visa to a work permit and a Residence ID. After you arrive in country we will assist you in the processes. We will take you to the relevant offices and assist you in everything you need to do. This stage will be fairly straightforward so long as you have provided us with all the information that we've asked for in advance.

What do i need to do?

 In order to make this process as efficient as possible we need original, authenticated documents (more information below) to be with us a minimum of 1 month before you arrive in Addis. These must be sent by DHL. Please do not not use FedEx or an alternative courier - there is no formalised postal service in Ethiopia and so the couriers won't know where to deliver your precious and expensive documents! DHL know us and have a working relationship with the school and will send a man on a motorbike right to our school office!

Read the information very carefully and always ask questions if you're not sure you understand. These can be emailed to our Government Relations Officer: gail.gorfe@binghamacademy.net  

Authentication

For documents to be accepted by the Ethiopian officials, they must have been authenticated in your home country. The procedures for doing this vary from country to country and also change from time to time. Please contact the Ethiopian Embassy in your home country to check on the most current advice. The authentication process typically involves showing your original document to a government authorised official and having a copy made and stamped before sending it to the Ethiopian Embassy for their own stamp to be added. You can find a printable document here which outlines the process for your country, but please check that it hasn't changed before you commit your documents to the process.

Driving licences and driving records may also need to go through this process, depending on the country you are from.

What documents do I need to provide?

Please read all of the information above very carefully to decide which type of Work Permit you will need. If you're not certain, please ask our Government Relations Officer: gail.gorfe@binghamacademy.net. Once you're sure, click on the link below to get a printable list of everything you need.

* For the purposes of Work Permit applications, a dependent is someone who will not have a Work Permit of their own.